Liven up your holidays!

Confidentiality charter

France-Voyage.com

Use of personal data

France-Voyage.com respects the user's personal data. The personal information collected when creating an account or performing a transaction are for the sole use of France-Voyage.com and the partner concerned by the transaction in question. Their use is limited to the specific processing of the transaction. None of these data are sold, given, assigned or exchanged. Data processing relative to the files of the France-Voyage.com system has been declared to the CNIL (French data protection organisation) under number 1089308.

In accordance with article 32 of the French Data Protection Act (Loi Informatique et Libertés) of 6 January 1978, information required by France-Voyage.com and its partners to process and execute transactions is signalled by an asterisk in the forms. The other information requested, for which a response is optional, are aimed at getting to know the user better and thereby improving the services offered to them, while ensuring security.

Following a transaction on France-Voyage.com, the user receives an email containing information relating specifically to this transaction, but does not automatically subscribe to receiving information on a recurring basis.

In accordance with article 6-II of the Law of 21 June 2004 for Confidence in the Digital Economy, data of such a nature as to identify the user may be communicated to the judicial authority when required in the interests of national security, public interest or the application of the law.

Right of access, modification and deletion

In accordance with the French Data Protection Law (loi informatique et libertés) No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, the user has the right to access and rectify the collected personal data. They may exercise this right by logging in to their user account, where they are able to modify, rectify, update and correct all information concerning them. Alternatively, they can send their request by post to Service France-Voyage.com, IBAOO, Le Reveyron, 73170 Saint-Pierre-d'Alvey, France.

Cookies and browsing the site

Certain technical, non-personal information may be collected when browsing France-Voyage.com, such as the browser version, operating system, and IP address of the terminal used. In addition, cookies may be placed on this terminal when browsing the site, with the aim of improving the dialogue between France-Voyage.com and the user. Only the issuer of the cookie is able to read or modify the information contained in it.

The cookies managed by France-Voyage.com may be used to establish visitor statistics, adapt the presentation to the display capabilities of the terminal used, remember information relating to the user's preferences or a form already completed, or access the private area of the user's account. Cookies placed by France-Voyage.com on the user's terminal will be kept for a maximum of 180 days.

On some pages, cookies issued by partners of France-Voyage.com may be placed by them on the user's terminal, if the user has chosen this option. The issuing and use of cookies by these partners are subject to their own privacy protection policy. In particular, Sirdata is a third party that may place cookies on devices for the purpose of improving the targeting of advertising. If you object to this, you can go to http://www.sirdata.com/opt-out/

The user has the option to reject cookies on their terminal by changing their browser settings. However, as cookies are essential to the functioning of France-Voyage.com, deactivating them will alter the site browsing experience and make it impossible to access certain essential services. In addition, France-Voyage.com accepts no responsibility for the consequences of any impaired functioning of the site's services as a result of the inability to use the cookies needed for their functioning, if the user has refused or deleted them.

If the terminal is used by several people or has several browsers, the consistency of the contents displayed on France-Voyage.com can only be guaranteed if the user signs in to their personal account.

Information protection

In order to honour the trust placed in us by the user when signing in to the site to plan their holidays, France-Voyage.com takes care to maintain the privacy of the information gathered. To provide this protection, France-Voyage.com implements technical and organisational measures against unauthorised processing, alteration and loss of data. France-Voyage.com's computer systems include encryption of sensitive data and a software protection system.

By continuing to browse our site, you are agreeing to the use of cookies by our services and partners to improve your experience and make targeted offers. Find out more